First four-leaf clover of the year.


from a work in progress.
new art either at my lj or at my dA account.
sorry for the crappy photo, but the battery is dead on my digital camera.
my cell was all i had and this is about the only place i can post them.
*shakes fist as stupid sanyo for crippling the bluetooth on their phones to the point of uselessness*


It's yet another...

Fortune cookie moment! My boss got this today. Bwha ha ha!


is it me? don't know if i would've picked a jackal, but i like him. and the name.


he's still there...
cleaning up my room a bit and found some letter magnets. ya know the type;
used to be on the fridge of my apartment. ken and i would move them about randomly.

when ken was still going to school in oklahoma (aug '04-aug '05) he had come home during a holiday. can't remember which one. maybe spring break. the night before he had to drive back, he stayed late with me. very sweet and romantic. i was asleep when he left. i think i groggily remember him saying he needed to get ready to go, asking if it was ok to drink some of my milk (it always was,) and to kiss me goodbye before he left.

that morning, when he was already well on the road, i awoke and stumbled into my bathroom. it had a vintage-type medicine cabinet/mirror. attached to the metal rim on the bottom were magnets that read" i lqve u."
he placed the "q" upside down to form the "o," which was missing from the pack when i bought it.
it was one of the sweetest and simplest things. it stayed on my mirror until i had to move back to dad's around the end of october last year. i just couldn't take it down.

last night, i visited with my friend alice. i helped her unpack and move some things around so she can get her sewing room in order and get back to being creative herself. she collects among other things, daredevil toys, toy sewing machines and irons, including toy ironing boards. she had taken one and hung it on the wall to display some art trading cards style magnets she received in a swap. she gave me a toy ironing board, too. if i can find something with which to hang it, it'll be up in my room tonight. the first magnets to go on it will be those letter magnets ken left for me. painful, but sweet reminders of what i had and lost...reminding me that i had found something truly special.

xposted from email ladiez.



I went to visit Ken's folks this weekend, only to discover 4 birdcages instead of the normal 3. This is Dolly, a 2 year old blue crested amazon. She's sweeter than the other birds & is fond of Ken's mom.


snippet from a googletalk chat with jo or now i know what cat farts smell like. ick.

me: woah! dinah on lap and she's letting go some stinky farts! MAN!
Jocelyn: LOL
Jocelyn: poor Kit
me: just thought i'd share. >8^)
Jocelyn: >^^;< ...oo00OO
me: LOL
Jocelyn: jsut thought I'd illustrate
me: ok she just jumped off my lap now.
Jocelyn: hehe
me: i guess she is.
Jocelyn: I meant you
me: i'mnot the one that farted.
Jocelyn: but you might be the one who's relieved not to have a farting cat on your lap
me: i'm a bit insulted she had to wait until she was on my lap to fart but otherwise...
she's too cute to be upset at.
Jocelyn: heh
still funny
me: yeah.
i know. tmi but i had to share.
btw, i found 3 more four-leaf clovers yesterday. what the mess?


Clover Redux

I found four more 4 leaf clovers when i got off work. 0.o okay, this is odd. Cool, but odd.


I just got back from getting lunch. Got out of my car & saw a patch of clover out of the corner of my eye. Did a double take, went back & looked again. Yup, 4 leaf clover staring straight at me.